Hi all,
My girlfriend and I are hiking the Overland Track, departing 23rd April and finishing on 27th April.
Noting that we are both young and fit, we are proposing the following itinerary:
Day 1: Ronny Creek to Waterfall Valley, with cradle mountain side trip
Day 2: Waterfall Valley to Windermere, with barn buff side trip
Day 3: Windermere to New Pelion
Day 4: New Pelion to Kia Ora, with Mt Ossa side trip
Day 5: Kia Ora to Narcissus with 15:45 ferry.
Any thoughts? Is this feasible? I realise the last day will be solid with an early start.
Naturally, the side trips are dependant on the weather.
Also, I am hoping to propose to her on this hike. Any recommendations as to where to do it?
Thanks in advance!