A few weeks back I did a walk from O'Reilly's to the start of the Toolona Creek Circuit (and back). ie basically just down to the waterfalls and back up again (13km exactly). This weekend I want to get down to the Wanungara Lookout.
Getting there is not a problem - I basically just continue along the Toolona Creek Circuit until I hit the Border Track, go left for a short detour, then hit the lookout.
Not sure how to get back though. We could retrace our steps back the Toolona Creek Circuit, but I think I read that if I go back along the Border Track to Bithongabel and then straight back to O'Reilly's that is the best. Is this correct? Looking at the map, it seems a lot further though.